What's on at VCA and MCM

Masters of Music Recital Series

22 November - 17 December 2010

Join the Melbourne Conservatorium of Music as it presents its Masters Recital Series, featuring students from both the Master of Music Performance (by Research) and the Masters of Music (Music Performance) students. 

Masters of Music Performance (by Research) Recitals
The series of recitals, two per evening, will unfold over a two-week period beginning Monday 22nd November with the final program offered on Friday 3rd December.  Venues include Federation Hall, Grant Street Theatre, and Rooms 109, 113, and 423 in Music at 234 St Kilda Road. Programs will also be offered at Bennetts Lane, Uptown (Fitzroy), and at the Richmond Uniting Church.

Full program details are below.  All on-campus recitals begin at 6:30pm and 8:15pm and are open to the public without charge.  Off-campus performances have alternative start times, and some have cover charges (listed).  We look forward to welcoming you to this brilliant line-up of performances by nineteen of Australia’s great musical talents.

Masters of Music (Music Performance) Recitals
This recital series takes place at Melba Hall from 7th - 17th December, and are open to the public free of charge. Please come and see some of Melbourne's leading emerging artists give performance of the highest calibre, at one of Melbourne premier performance venues.

Click on the following dates to see who is playing:
Mon 22 Nov, Tues 23 Nov, Wed 24 Nov, Thurs 25 Nov, Fri 26 Nov, Mon 29 Nov, Tues 30 Nov, Wed 1 Dec, Thurs 2 Dec, Fri 3 Dec, Tues 7 Dec, Wed 8 Dec, Fri 10 Dec, Mon 13 Dec, Fri 17 Dec.


Master of Music Performance (by Research)

The Melbourne Conservatorium of Music, Southbank campus, is pleased to announce its 19-concert series of recitals by the Master of Music Performance (by Research) students, Class of 2010 and Class of 2011. For more information please contact Dr Donna Coleman, donnac@unimelb.edu.au.


Monday 22 November
6:30pm - Holly Morgan, lyric soprano                  
Venue: Melba Hall, Royal Parade, Parkville
Holly Morgan and Toni Lalich present oratorios by Bach and Vivaldi, a journey through France with Fauré, Chausson, Delibes, Gounod, and Poulenc, and twentieth century works by Copland, Barber and Menotti with Jasper Ly (oboe), Andrew Boyle (clarinet) and Shelley de Vos (flute). 

8:15pm - Jocelyn Hickey, lyric soprano                
Venue: Melba Hall, Royal Parade, Parkville
Herald Sun Aria winner Jocelyn Hickey with Victorian Opera’s David McSkimming perform songs by Strauss, Rachmaninoff, Poulenc, Gross, and Melbourne’s own Calvin Bowman. Dramatic soprano Holly Wotton joins Jocelyn in operatic duets from Cosi fan tutte (Mozart), Arabella (Strauss), and Treemonisha (Joplin).

Tuesday 23 November
6:30pm - Brenna Wee, collaborative pianist       
Venue: Melba Hall, Royal Parade, Parkville
Brenna Wee, with Andrew Boyle (clarinet), Lachlan Davidson (alto saxophone), Laila Engle (flute), and Blair Harris (cello) present works by Françaix, Vine, and Greenbaum that share the influence of popular/rock/jazz music and Minimalism within the context of contemporary classical composition.

8:15pm - Will Schmidt, pianist-composer
Venue: Melba Hall, Royal Parade, Parkville
Will Schmidt performs great Romantic masterpieces by Schumann and Mussorgsky, and associate artists Josephine Vains (cello), Emily Sheppard, Tatjana Reuter (violins), and Sariah Xu (viola) join Will in his own compositions for cello and piano and for piano quintet.

Wednesday 24 November        
6:30pm - Jennifer Mills, cello
Venue: Music 423, 234 St Kilda Road, Southbank 
Jennifer Mills performs works by Robert Schumann, Kenji Bunch, Anatolijus Senderovas, and Arvo Pärt, with pianist Georgina Lewis, violinist Natasha Conrau, and percussionists Jenny Morrish and Nat Grant.

9:00pm - Xani Kolac, electric violin
Venue: Bennetts Lane, 25 Bennetts Lane, Melbourne
Electric violinist Xani Kolac presents mostly original and improvised compositions as soloist and in collaboration with drummer Mark Leahy.  Please note: cover charge $12/10 for this gig.

Thursday 25 November
6:30pm - Joanna Cole, soprano
Venue: Federation Hall, Grant Street, Southbank
Joanna Cole, soprano, offers a Japanese themed recital in music by Rentaro Taki, Jo Selleck, and arias and duets from Puccini's Madama Butterfly. Associate artists include Yoshi Omata (poet), Hennie de Vries (martial artist), Jareen Wee (dancer), Andrew Macgregor (shakahachi flute), Arwen Johnson (percussion), Sophie Yelland (soprano), the VCA Undergraduate Ladies Chorus, Carlos Barcenas (tenor), and Sally Anne Russell (mezzo soprano), with pianist Phillipa Safey.

8:15pm - Andrew Boyle, clarinet
Venue: Federation Hall, Grant Street, Southbank
Clarinettist Andrew Boyle with associate artists Emma Cutting (pianist), Sallyanne Russell (mezzo-soprano), Ales Rajch (oboe), Zachary Johnson (violin), Phoebe Green (viola), and Chloe Smith (double bass), present an intimate tour of Italy, Germany, Russia and Italy via the music of Donatoni, Spohr, Brahms, Prokofiev and Françaix.

Friday 26 November
6:30pm - Tony Hicks, saxophone
Venue: Music 113, 234 St Kilda Road, Southbank
ReMOVE: Tony Hicks, woodwinds, with Ren Walters (guitar), David Tolley (computer), and Ted Vining (percussion) in a real-time rejoinder remonstrating the regressive and redundant reliquary (a casket for relics)! rend  rethink  reshuffle  reify  remake—restitution! relief relax.

Monday 29 November
6:30pm - Natasha Conrau, violin                            
Venue: Music 109, 234 St Kilda Road, Southbank 
Natasha Conrau teams up with pianist Amir Farid to perform two great works of the violin repertoire, Bloch's Nigun and Mozart's Violin Concerto K218. The evening will close with the haunting piano trio in E minor by Shostakovich performed by the Indigo Trio (Jennifer Mills, cellist and Georgina Lewis, pianist).

8:15pm - Chris Hale, electric bass                          
Venue: Federation Hall, Grant Street, Southbank
Christopher Hale gathers close friends and colleagues (including Gian and Nathan Slater) to present a recital of original music that continues to purify and enrich the expressive potential of the bass guitar, emerging from his deep immersion in jazz, flamenco and choro.

Tuesday 30 November
7:30pm - Elliott Folvig, electric guitar                   
Venue: Uptown Jazz Cafe, 177 Brunswick Street, Fitzroy
Elliott Folvig presents original compositions and spontaneous improvisations for acoustic and electric guitars with ensembles. The program is an eclectic collection, drawing elements from jazz, classical, folk, rock and contemporary styles.  Please note: no cover charge.

9:00pm - Fran Swinn, electric guitar                      
Venue: Uptown Jazz Cafe, 177 Brunswick Street, Fitzroy
Fran Swinn offers a program of original compositions and jazz standards in collaboration with Tamara Murphy (double bass), Ben Hendry (drums), and Eugene Ball (trumpet), a line-up that guarantees a unified, interactive approach with an emphasis on melodic improvisation. Please note: no cover charge.

Wednesday 1 December
6:30pm - Natali
e Grant, percussion                       
Venue: Grant Street Theatre, Grant Street, Southbank
Nat Grant explores intersections between acoustic and electronic environments in an all-original program of works for percussion with digital manipulation, accompanied by Peter Knight (trumpet and electronics) and Chris Rainier (lapsteel and electronics).

8:15pm - Phil Bywater, saxophone                         
Venue: Grant Street Theatre, Grant Street, Southbank
Phil Bywater, tenor saxophone, with his longtime colleagues Dale Lindrea (electric bass) and Elliott Folvig (guitar), present a new set of finely crafted instrumental music for the acclaimed Fallingwater Trio, with special guests Ren Walters (guitar) and Justin Dwyer (drums/percussion).

Thursday 2 December
6:30pm - Marc Hannaford, piano                           
Venue: Federation Hall, Grant Street, Southbank
Marc Hannaford performs in a solo piano and trio setting with trumpeter Scott Tinkler and James McLean on drums.  His program incorporates Elliott Carter’s polyrhythmic language into a deeply personal and thoroughly original approach to music making.

8:15pm - Anthony Schulz, piano & piano accordion     
Venue: Federation Hall, Grant Street, Southbank  
Anthony Schulz explores music imagined and written down by Brahms and Scriabin, and presents original material and free improvisations with his Trio, Ananke (Nick Tsiavos, double bass and Achilles Yiangoulli, bouzouki) and in quartet with Chris Hale, Gian Slater and Tony Hicks.

Friday 3 December
6:30pm - Simon Edwards, electric guitar
Venue: Richmond Uniting Church, 314 Church Street
Simon Edwards, with collaborating artists, Nick Karasavvidis (drums) and Chris Karasavvidis (electric bass), express musical voice through exploration of structures and sonic layering possibilities.  Please note: entry by gold coin donation.

8:15pm -  Matt Horsley, percussion            
Venue: Richmond Uniting Church, 314 Church Street
Matt Horsley will perform works for percussion solo and duo by John Cage and Stuart Saunders Smith alongside original compositions, including the premiere of a new work in four movements for Afro-Cuban jazz octet.  With Anna Van Veldhuisen (percussion), Jon Smeathers (alto sax), Paris Favilla (tenor sax), Ben Harrison (trumpet), Elliott Folvig (guitar), Rob McDonald (vibraphone), Ida Hansen (bass), and Sam Raines (drums).  Please note: entry by gold coin donation.

 


Masters of Music Recitals

Venue: Melba Hall, Gate 12, Royal Parade, The University of Melbourne

Tuesday 7 December
11:00pm                      Ji Sook Noh, piano
2:15pm                       Helene Hatton, piano

Wednesday 8 December
11:00am                     Dominic Steele, trombone
*2:15pm                       Richard Shirley, trombone - This recital has been postponed

Thursday 9 December
11:00am                     Rachel Meredith, cello

Friday 10 December
11:00am                     Amir Farid, piano

Monday, 13 December
11:00am                     Emma Knight, flute
2:15pm                       Dominique Chaseling, flute

Friday, 17 December
11:00am                     Helen Ireland, viola
3:30pm                       Lara Wilson, percussion