What's on at VCA and MCM

VCA Film and Television 45th Annual Graduate Screenings

13 Dec 2013 - 15 Dec 2013, 5:00pm - 9:00pm

'The King is Dead', directed by Curtis Hill, 2013
'The King is Dead', directed by Curtis Hill, 2013

The Victorian College of the Arts screening season is your first chance to see films from Australia’s best emerging filmmakers before their release to the international film festival circuit.

Each year the School of Film and Television School end-of-year screenings display the creativity and powerful storytelling of a diverse student cohort. 

The rotating screening schedule ensures that each film can be viewed three times over the screening season - a full schedule will be available on the ACMI website closer to the time. 

The high standard of films created by VCA students is demonstrated through continued success at national and international film festivals including Melbourne, St. Kilda, Cannes, Sundance, Palm Springs and many more.

Whether you are a keen movie buff or a budding filmmaker this event is one not to be missed if you want to see local talent at its finest!

 

Dates: 13 - 15 December 2013

Venue: ACMI Cinemas, Australia Centre for the Moving Image, Federation Square, Melbourne

Admission: Restricted 18+, fees apply

Bookings: Available here / 03 8663 2583   

View the 2013 trailer here

Program information

Program A - Fri 13 Dec – 6.45, Sat 14 Dec – 4.15, Sat 14 Dec – 9.15
Edward Bell - Grey Bull
Caleb Rixon - Noble Silence
Jacob Strasser - The World is Over
Jessica Kneipp - Stung
Nirali Somaia - Little Big Hero
Dyllan Corbett - The Last Summer
Charmaine Robbins - Heart Land
Ben Lydiard - Phil Noir


Program B - Fri 13 Dec – 7.15, Sat 14 Dec – 8.15, Sun 15 Dec – 5.15
Georgia Brough - How To Be Happy
Kathryn Rogers - The Woods
Jessica Harris - Crochet Noir
Kylie Beale - Of Strength And Heart
Curtis Hill - The King Is Dead
Oliver Toleman - The Great South East Coast Saga
Tymon Langford - East Of Zero


Program C - Fri 13 Dec – 9.15, Sat 14 Dec – 7.15, Sun 15 Dec – 4.15
Tom Seah - In Dust And Ashes
Samuel McGilp - Please Attach Proof
Tim Churchward - Goldie
Jayden Stevens - Between Trees
Cecelia Hedditch - The Unmoving Mountain
Darren Cole - Sound Proof
Iain Bonner - The Comedian


Program D - Fri 13 Dec – 8.45, Sun 15 Dec – 6.15, Sun 15 Dec – 9.15
Sepideh Fallah - Wish
Lewis Eyers-Scott - Smash The State
Natalie Cunningham - Ror
Carl Stella - Blood And Sugar
Eddie Diamandi - Rigor Mortis
Ariel Shaw - Baby Gun Music Video
Natalie James - Burrow


Program E - Fri 13 Dec – 4.45, Sat 14 Dec – 6.15, Sun 15 Dec – 8.15
Francisca Maia - Mensajeiru (Messenger)
Kerry Gardner - Robin Boyd; Australian Beauty
Jack Gillin - This Is not An Exit
Oran Franco - Good Boy
Anna Helme - MYMY
Stacey Quine - Memento Mori
Miranda Troynar - Knock Out


Program F - Fri 13 Dec – 5.15, Sun 15 Dec – 3.15, Sun 15 Dec – 7.15
Melodie Shen - The Kid In the Closet
Paul Morton - The Master Plan
Elizabeth Taylor - Maddy
Peter Jacobsen - Some Rainbows Never Grey
Julia O'Connor - Hard
Blake Curtis - Between Us
Rachel Ross - Misgivings
Daniel Biggins - Princess And The Shearer

ACMI_Logo_Mono_Pos.jpg

Venue: ACMI Cinemas, Australia Centre for the Moving Image, Federation Square, Melbourne